Privacy Policy

Silver Vine is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website silvervine.com.au, from your website, via cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information through the Website

Silver Vine collects and uses personal information from or about its website users as follows:

Technical Information

When users visit the website, Silver Vine may collect, using electronic means such as cookies, technical information. This information includes data relating to visits to the website, including the IP address of the users’ computer and which browser was used to view the website, the users’ operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site the user came from, keywords searched (if arriving from a search engine), the number of page views, information entered, advertisements seen, etc.

This data is used to measure and improve the effectiveness of the website or enhance the experience for users. While most of the time this information is de-personalised, if this information relates to an identifiable individual, Silver Vine will treat this information as personal information.

Google Analytics

Silver Vine uses Google Analytics which allows it to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on our website. This information is de-personalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning that it cannot be tracked back to individuals. Users may opt-out of Silver Vine’s use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Choice with Cookies

Users can block the use of cookies by activating the settings in their browser. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell users how to prevent their browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify the users when they receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

If users choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, they may not be able to access all or part of the content of the website. Additionally, users can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

 

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  1. For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  3. With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Silver Vine will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO BOX 528, East Melbourne VIC 8002
info@silvervine.com.au
+61 408 415 260